ACT SOL Update list 1 Oct 2014

http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/portal/migrating/article/guidelines/

 

The ACT Occupation List and 190 nomination criteria, has been updated effective 1 October 2014

Please read the nomination guidelines carefully as there are significant changes, including:

All occupations which were previously ‘limited’ are now closed.

Verification: you are no longer required to verify closed occupations.

Closed Occupations: Canberra residents and Canberra graduates are not required to be working in the nominated occupation as long as they are working in a skilled occupation (with ANZSCO skill level 1 to 4). However, interstate graduates must still meet the six (6) months employment in the nominated occupation criteria.

Overseas residents require close ties before applying for a closed occupation. The definition of ‘close family has been tightened to only include parents, brother, sister, grandparents, step parents, step siblings of the main applicant or spouse / partner.  

Assessment: The assessment of the application for ACT nomination will be based solely on the supporting documents provided at the time of application. Additional documents will not be accepted after submission The case officers will not be requesting further information. If the application is incomplete, or it does not meet the nomination criteria, the application will be refused.

Applications submitted and lodged prior to 1 October 2014  will be assessed against the August 2014 criteria.  Limited occupations previously verified will also be honoured as long as the applications are lodged within 14 days of verification.

Share itEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on TumblrShare on RedditDigg this