Visitor Visa

This visa is for people who wish to visit Australia or extend their visa for recreational, social, family or business visits. There is a range of visitor and tourist visas. These are temporary visas that allow entry for 3 to 12 months on arrival; validity varies from three months to three years.

This visa has four streams:

  • The tourist stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, for recreation, or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa application is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa application is decided.
  • The business visitor stream is for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided.
  • The sponsored family stream is for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor, who might be asked to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided. You cannot apply for another visa after you have arrived in Australia.
  • The approved destination status stream is for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided on.

Contact Us to Book for a Consultation with our Migration Consultant or VISA Consultant

Share itEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on TumblrShare on RedditDigg this