The work experience or professional year program is assessed for suitability of the full skills assessment

The following changes will come into effect on Jan 15, 2014:


•    The ACS Temporary Graduate – 485 skills assessment will clearly state that it is specifically for the purpose of applying for a subclass 485 visa application.  Applicants with an Australian study component that are applying for a subclass 485 visa will be assessed on the Australian qualification only, based on the completion of the relevant Australian Bachelor degree or higher.

•    Applicants with an Australian study component that wish to apply for permanent residency will require either 1 year of relevant work experience or completion of an ACS Professional Year Program to receive a suitable skills assessment which can be used for general migration purposes.

•    The ACS Post Australian Study Skills Assessment is intended to support graduates in applying for permanent residency under the General Skilled Migration or Employer Nomination Scheme after completing an Australian study component.

•    The Australian study component is taken into consideration because of the value of studying in Australia and the exposure to Australian culture and language, which in turn places applicants in a better position to be employed in their nominated occupation.

•    The work experience or professional year program is assessed for suitability of the full skills assessment and the applicant is considered skilled from the completion date of the relevant Australian degree.  The Post Australian Study Skills Assessment can be used for migration purposes in general. 

 

Temporary Graduate – 485 Skills Assessment Criteria

  • This skills assessment can only be used to apply for a subclass 485 visa.
  • You will require to have competed an Australian Bachelor degree or higher with a major in ICT which is closely related to the nominated occupation (ANZSCO) to meet the suitability criteria. 


Post Australian Study Skills Assessment Criteria

  • This application is only if you have completed an Australian Bachelor degree or higher and wish to apply for a permanent residence visa.
  • You will require an Australian Bachelor degree or higher with a major in ICT which is closely related to the nominated occupation (ANZSCO) plus one of the following requirements for a suitable skills assessment:
    • 1 year of relevant work experience completed after the completion date of the relevant degree, or
    • Completion of an ACS Professional Year Program.
Share itEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on TumblrShare on RedditDigg this