Migration (LIN 19/198: Evidence of financial capacity—Subclass 500 Visa and Subclass 590 Visa) Instrument 2019

Subclass 500 – Student
For Reg 500.214(3) the primary applicant must provide evidence of sufficient available funds to:

meet travel expenses; living costs and expenses of AUD 21,041 if the applicant intends to stay for 12 months or more or pro rata if less than 12 months; and if the course is less than 12 months, the full amount of course fees or if the course is longer than 12 months, the fees for the first 12 months of the course.
meet for any secondary applicants: their travel expenses; living costs for partner of AUD 7,362 and dependent child AUD 3,152, if intending to stay for 12 months or more or pro rata if staying less than 12 months; and school fees for school age dependents of AUD 8,296 if staying more than 12 months or pro rata if staying less than 12 months, unless waived in specified circumstances.
evidence of financial capacity that the primary applicant’s parent, spouse or de facto partner has a personal annual income, in the 12 months immediately before the application is made, is if there is no secondary applicant at least AUD 62,222 or
if there is a secondary applicant – at least AUD 72,592.
if the primary applicant is a Foreign Affairs student – the evidence of financial capacity is a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.
if the primary applicant is a Defence student – the evidence of financial capacity is a letter of support from the Department of Defence.

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2019L01366/Download