This visa is for people who wish to visit Australia or extend their visa for recreational, social, family or business visits. There is a range of visitor and tourist visas. These are temporary visas that allow entry for 3 to 12 months on arrival; validity varies from three months to three years.

This visa has four streams:

  • The tourist stream is for people traveling to Australia for a holiday, for recreation, or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa application is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa application is decided.
  • The business visitor stream is for business people traveling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided.
  • The sponsored family stream is for people traveling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor, who might be asked to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided. You cannot apply for another visa after you have arrived in Australia.
  • The approved destination status stream is for people from the People’s Republic of China who is traveling in an organized tour group. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa application is decided on.

How It Works

Initial Consultation

Phone OR In person for eligibility

Tailored Advice

We give you advice tailored to your needs

Lodge Visa Application

Preparation for Filing and Lodgement

Desired Outcome

VISA Grant